FLÄKT WOODS OFFER GUIDANCE ABOUT ERP AND FMEG

January 2013 signals the beginning of the first tier of efficiency requirements for fans under the ErP Directive. As a result, fan manufacturers and specifiers are required to ensure that all units comply with the new legislation when designing projects. To establish whether a fan is compliant, the FMEG (Fan and Motor Efficiency Grade) needs to be considered and, in support of the directive, Fläkt Woods answers some of the most frequently asked questions about the new regulations:

What is FMEG?

This is a minimum efficiency requirement related to the electrical input power of the fan at its optimum efficiency point, addressing the overall efficiency of an entire fan and motor assembly. FMEG levels are already defined within Regulation 327/2011 and vary between types of fans (e.g. axial, centrifugal backward or forward curved, etc). Each type of fan has a target efficiency associated with its required efficiency grade. The calculation for target efficiency takes into account the effects of fan and motor size. The actual fan/motor efficiency must be at, or above, the target efficiency for the fan to comply. It is illegal for non-compliant fans to be sold or put into service within the European Economic Area (EEA).

What factors determine if a product is ErP compliant?

The standard clearly defines what information should be displayed on a product’s labelling, including its overall efficiency and efficiency grade as the optimum energy point. The CE marking also needs to be present, while the measurement and efficiency categories should also be listed. Finally, the label should confirm that the product’s efficiency is based on the use of a variable speed drive (VSD). If a product does not have such a label, customers should question if it actually complies.

Are there any allowable exceptions?

Fans with electrical input powers less than or equal to 125W and greater than or equal to 500 kW are exempt, as are those with continuous operational temperatures above 100°C. Fans integrated into kitchen hoods are also exempt, providing the total electrical input power is less than 280W.

Are fire safety fans exempt?

If a fan is designed for short term emergency use only, then it is exempt. However, if the fan is designed to have a dual role – such as to provide ventilation – it still needs to comply, although it will benefit from a 10% reduction to the 2013 FMEG target, with this allowance reducing to 5% in 2015.

What are the actual FMEG values?

The FMEG pass target for a wall-mounted, ‘type A’ Axial fan is FMEG36, whereas for a fan that is part of a duct-mounted, ‘type D’ system, it is FMEG50. Fläkt Woods urges specifiers and engineers to ensure any fans being used are installed in line with the correct test type in order to deliver the expected performance – and to comply.

If a fan is fitted inside an enclosure, such as a Box Fan, Energy Recovery or Roof unit, does it have to comply?

Lot 11 of the ErP Directive clearly states that even if a fan and motor is incorporated into another product, it must still comply. In the future, these products will be covered by their own regulation (Lots 6 and 10), however, the fans inside the units must still comply with Lot 11.

Can non-compliant fans be sold as a replacement for an existing fan?

Non-compliant products cannot be sold as replacements into building service type applications. The only exception to this is if non-compliant products are being supplied as a replacement for a fan integrated in another product that was supplied before 1st January 2013. In such a case, an identical, non-compliant replacement can be supplied up to and including 31st December 2014, but it must be labelled accordingly, stating the intended use of the product.

Can non-compliant products manufactured on or before 31st December 2012 be sold after 1st January 2013?

A product can still be sold providing it was already placed on the market prior to January 1st 2013. Within the legislation, the term ‘placed on the market’ is used to define when a product is supplied. This is further defined within the European Commission’s ‘Blue Guide’ as the time when a product is “either physically handed over or transfer of ownership has taken place.” A product has not been ‘placed on the market’ if it is held in stock by the manufacturer. If a subsequent alteration is made to a product after 1st January 2013, it will have to comply with the directive – and the modifier is then responsible.


For more information please contact:

Ian Watts
Fans Product Manager
Tel: 0044 1206 222539
E-mail: ian.watts@flaktwoods.com

Torsten Sondergaard
Business Development and Corporate Communications Director
Tel: 0041 22 309 3808
E-mail: torsten.sondergaard@flaktwoods.com